ZInvestorHunting

New venture funds filed with the SEC

1,909 new US venture funds and 4,369 SPVs filed their first SEC Form D in the last 12 reported months, targeting $129B in all. The latest month, September 2026, had 191 new funds and 387 SPVs; the largest was 922 Capital Fund LLC Series Z39 at $500M.

Updated from SEC Form D filings · Methodology

New funds, 12 months
1,909
New SPVs, 12 months
4,369
Target capital, 12 months
$129B
New funds, September 2026
191
SPVs, September 2026
387
Months reported
45

New venture funds per month

Funds only, by month of first Form D filing; SPVs and target capital in each month’s detail.

050100150200Oct 24Dec 24Feb 25Apr 25Jun 25Aug 25Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26

Every month

Newest first. Months are published once they have at least 10 new funds.

New venture funds and SPVs by month of first SEC Form D filing
MonthNew fundsSPVsTarget capitalLargest fund
September 2026191387$6.27B922 Capital Fund LLC Series Z39 · $500M
August 2026180335$15.6BARCH Venture Fund XIV, L.P. · $3B
July 2026186423$11.6BTechnology Impact Growth Fund III, LP · $700M
June 2026171377$16.1BAddition Six, L.P. · $1.5B
May 2026162320$7.68BWestly Capital Partners Fund V, L.P. · $500M
April 2026185428$17.2BSpark Capital Growth Fund VI, L.P. · $2.33B
March 2026173381$13.8BFounders Fund Growth IV, LP · $6.02B
February 2026164308$9.99BEvolution Technology Fund IV, L.P. · $1.2B
January 2026125367$4.3BPatriot Financial Partners VC Parallel V, L.P. · $400M
December 2025148348$14.6BAccel Leaders 5 L.P. · $4B
November 2025103255$5.09BAltimeter Premier Growth VIII, L.P. · $1.55B
October 2025121440$6.8BMarkd Insurtech Fund LP · $500M
September 2025132309$6.41BFirst Round Capital X, L.P. · $500M
August 2025107272$5.81BMenlo Inflection IV, L.P. · $800M
July 2025113366$10.8BKhosla Ventures IX, L.P. · $1.95B
June 2025116278$8.01BG Squared VII, LP · $1.25B
May 2025110286$5.93BRedpoint Ventures X, L.P. · $650M
April 2025128248$14.2BFounders Fund Growth III, LP · $4.6B
March 2025121292$5.94BRibbit Bullfrog III, L.P. · $650M
February 202582230$4.41BBase10 Seed & Series A IV, L.P. · $450M
January 2025124334$6.62B8VC Fund VI, L.P. · $998M
December 2024109321$15.1BLightspeed Opportunity Fund III, L.P. · $3.28B
November 202493219$4.55BForerunner Partners VII, L.P. · $500M
October 2024120254$8.33BSR One Capital Fund III, LP · $600M
September 202496229$4.32BVensana Capital III, L.P. · $425M
August 2024128265$9.71BThrive Capital Partners IX Growth, L.P. · $3.53B
July 2024123332$5.26BvenBio Global Strategic Fund V, L.P. · $505M
June 2024104257$6.01BKleiner Perkins Select Fund III, LLC · $1.2B
May 2024124273$5.47BAccel London VIII L.P. · $650M
April 2024123370$5.94BYCP24, L.P. · $1.1B
March 2024116246$5.39BBroadvail Growth Equity FUND IV, L.P. · $392M
February 202488228$6.75BARCH Venture Fund XIII, L.P. · $3B
January 202485322$5.78BCarnelian Energy Capital V, L.P. · $975M
December 202382242$9.82BHorsley Bridge Venture 15, L.P. · $1.45B
November 202384202$6.28BFlagship Pioneering Fund VIII, L.P. · $2.59B
October 202368360$3.4BInnovation Endeavors V LP · $600M
September 202386219$5.81BWTI Fund XI, LLC · $600M
August 202380345$5.62BElephant Partners V, L.P. · $800M
July 202394376$6.41BLong Ridge Equity Partners IV-B, LP · $732M
June 2023101345$7.99BAltimeter Venture Partners Fund VII, L.P. · $750M
May 202390327$6.7BKhosla Ventures Excelsior, L.P. · $1B
April 2023114354$12.3BEnCap Energy Capital Fund XII, L.P. · $2.1B
March 2023105429$9.79BAddition Five, L.P. · $1.5B
February 202385197$8.89BGGV Capital IX L.P. · $2.5B
January 2023108356$8.86BTiger Global Private Investment Partners XVI, L.P. · $2.06B

How we count

A new fund is a vehicle marked “Venture Capital Fund” on SEC Form D whose first original notice (not an amendment) is dated in the month, attributed to the firm that sponsors it. SPVs, co-investment vehicles, series of a master fund and offerings under $3M are counted separately as SPVs. Target capital is the sum of stated offering amounts on each fund’s latest filing, for funds that state one. Late filings can add to recent months after a rebuild. See the methodology.