ZInvestorHunting

New venture funds filed with the SEC in Q3 2026

By ZInvestorHunting · Updated with the latest data build · Methodology

A new venture fund files SEC Form D within 15 calendar days of its first commitment from an investor, so the SEC’s Form D data is one of the earliest public records of which firms have fresh capital. This guide counts the new funds in the latest quarter of that data, Q3 2026, and breaks them down by size, home state and the sectors their sponsors back. Every figure is computed from our database and changes when the data is rebuilt.

In Q3 2026, 549 new venture funds from 409 firms filed their first Form D, up 7% from 515 in Q2 2026 and up 58% from 347 in Q3 2025. Another 1,129 deal vehicles (SPVs) filed for the first time. The 372 funds that stated an offering amount were targeting $33.3B between them, with a median target of $25M.

New funds, Q3 2026
549
New SPVs
1,129
Combined fund target
$33.3B
Median fund target
$25M

Quarter by quarter

The last five quarters in our data, counted the same way. A fund counts once, in the quarter of its first original notice; later amendments don’t add to the count.

0200400600Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
New venture funds and SPVs by quarter of first Form D filing
QuarterNew fundsFirmsSPVsCombined targetMedian target
Q3 20265494091,129$33.3B$25M
Q2 20265154001,113$38.5B$25M
Q1 20264623691,042$28.1B$25M
Q4 20253663181,027$26.3B$26.4M
Q3 2025347297926$23.1B$25.5M

Two things to keep in mind when comparing quarters. The newest quarter is the least complete, because notices filed late for it keep arriving in later SEC releases. And the counts cover only funds we could attribute to a sponsoring firm in the directory: a vehicle filed by a platform with no identifiable sponsor is left out. Combined targets swing more than counts, since a few multi-billion-dollar funds can move the total on their own.

How big the new funds are

Fund size is the total offering amount on the fund’s latest Form D: the target, which can include commitments not yet called, not money already raised. Of the 372 new funds with a stated target in Q3 2026, 242 (65.1%) target under $50M, and 33 (8.9%) target $250M or more. The largest is ARCH Venture Fund XIV, L.P., sponsored by ARCH Venture, at $3B.

New venture funds in Q3 2026 by target size
Target sizeNew fundsShare
Under $10M8923.9%
$10M to under $25M9926.6%
$25M to under $50M5414.5%
$50M to under $100M5013.4%
$100M to under $250M4712.6%
$250M to under $1B308.1%
$1B or more30.8%

Size matters to a founder because it bounds the check: the same share of a $25M fund and of a $500M fund are very different amounts. Our profiles estimate a fund’s check at about 1 to 3% of its size when the firm’s website doesn’t say (see the methodology).

Where the sponsors are based

By the sponsoring firm’s home state, California (210), New York (106) and Florida (39) account for 64.7% of new funds. Vehicles are counted under the sponsor’s own home state, not the address on the filing: many deal vehicles are filed from a platform’s or registered agent’s office, so a sponsor with no known home state is left out of this table.

New venture funds in Q3 2026 by sponsor's home state
StateNew fundsSPVsCombined target
California210174$15.1B
New York106109$5.1B
Florida3951$697M
Texas3437$1.63B
Massachusetts2422$1.27B
New Jersey111$718M
Maryland106$5M
Illinois911$3.43B
Virginia914$536M
Washington919$398M

Which sectors the sponsors back

Form D has no field for a fund’s strategy, so this table uses the sectors on the sponsoring firm’s profile, which come from the startups it has backed, its fund names and its website. A fund counts once in each sector its sponsor backs, so the rows add up to more than the total. Each sector links to the active investors we list in it.

New venture funds in Q3 2026 by sponsor's sectors
SectorNew fundsSPVs
AI & ML127267
B2B Software8658
Healthcare55102
Cybersecurity3828
Climate & Energy36151
Biotech & Pharma3698
Deep Tech2955
Fintech2944
Media, Gaming & Creator2618
Crypto & Web32325
Real Estate & PropTech2138
Hardware & Robotics1350

The ten largest new funds

Each links to the firm’s profile and to the Form D it was counted from.

Largest new venture funds first filed in Q3 2026
FirmFundTargetFirst filedFiling
ARCH VentureARCH Venture Fund XIV, L.P.$3BSEC
HOF CapitalHOF Capital Strategic Opportunities Fund II, L.P.$1.5BSEC
AccelAccel Growth Fund 8 L.P.$1.35BSEC
AccelAccel 17 L.P.$800MSEC
AccelAccel London 9 L.P.$800MSEC
Khosla VenturesKhosla Ventures Moonshot, LLC$800MSEC
Technology ImpactTechnology Impact Growth Fund III, LP$700MSEC
Elephant PartnersElephant Partners VI, L.P.$700MSEC
AccelAccel India 9 L.P.$550MSEC
Elevation CapitalElevation Capital IX LP$500MSEC

How to use this list

  • Start with funds that match your round. A fund targeting $30M is a likelier lead for a $2M seed than one targeting $1B; the size table above and each firm’s profile give you the range.
  • Look for the people. The Form D for each fund names its general partners and executives. Our profiles list them with the filing that named them, so you can find the partner who covers your sector.
  • Read the sector label as a hint. It describes what the firm has done, not what this particular fund will do. Check the firm’s site before you write.
  • Keep the date in mind. A fund that filed this quarter has just had its first close. How fast it invests is up to the firm, so ask where it is in deploying the fund.

For a month-by-month view of the same data, with every fund and SPV listed, see the new funds report (months in this quarter: July 2026, August 2026, September 2026). Months with fewer than 10 new funds are not published there.

How we count, and the limits

  • Only funds marked “Venture Capital Fund” in Item 4 of Form D are counted. Private equity, hedge and other fund types are left out, as are the startups’ own filings.
  • New means a first original notice (form type D, not D/A) dated in the quarter. Our data starts with Q1 2023, so a fund first filed before then is never counted as new.
  • SPVs are series of a master fund, co-investment and sidecar vehicles, vehicles named for a single company, and offerings under $3M. They are counted separately from funds.
  • Investors that asked to be removed, and startup directors named on filings, are excluded.
  • Late filings happen. The SEC publishes the data sets quarterly and revises them, so we fetch the two newest quarters again on every rebuild. Counts for Q3 2026 can still rise a little. The newest filing in this build is dated Sep 30, 2026.

Read how to read a Form D filing for what each field on these notices means.

Sources